메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Art of Natural Solution

The Art of NATURE, The Art of SCIENCE

컨텐츠

Product

Wild Geranium-ANB
INCI Name_ Geranium Maculatum Extract

 

스크린샷 2019-06-14 오전 9.17.35.jpg

Geranium maculatum, commonly called wild geranium, spotted geranium, or wood geranium, is a perennial plant native to North America. It is also known as spotted cranesbill or wild cranesbill in Europe. Wild geranium has been used by Native Americans for medicinal purposes. The dried roots were used on open wounds to promote coagulation, and poultice of root was applied to treat burns. Wild geranium root is an astringent due to its high tannin content. Wild Geranium-ANB shows anti-oxidant activities when tested with DPPH, ABTS, and FRAP assay and by inhibiting intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) production as well as anti-photoaging property by inhibiting UVB-induced ROS production. It also shows skin brightening activities by inhibition oftyrosinase and melanin synthesis, and anti-wrinkle activity by inhibition of elastase.

 

 

스크린샷 2021-01-07 오전 11.50.16.png